New Sexual Harrassment Training Law
[…] Employers who have provided training and education to supervisory employees since January 1, 2003 are not required to provide training by the January 1, 2006 deadline, but must thereafter provide the training required by the new law to each supervisory employee at least once every two years.
The provisions of the new law, codified at Government Code § 12950.1, specifically require that the training consist of “at least two hours of classroom or other effective interactive training and education regarding sexual harassment.” The training must include “practical examples aimed at instructing supervisors on the prevention of harassment, discrimination, and retaliation, and must be presented by “trainers or educators with knowledge and expertise in the prevention of harassment, discrimination and retaliation.”